Advisor Listing
College/Area | Department | Advisor | Location | |
A&S | Director, Academic Advisement & BA Family & Child Studies | Marlene Sanchez | mhs@unm.edu | UAEC |
A&S | Administration | August Fasel | asadvise@unm.edu | UAEC |
A&S | Supervisor, Social Science Advising | Kristian Macaron | kristianm@unm.edu | UAEC |
A&S | Supervisor, Interdisciplinary and Humanities Advising | Joanna Camacho Escobar | jmcamachoescobar@unm.edu | UAEC |
A&S | Supervisor, STEM Advising | Beth Elkin | belkin@unm.edu | UAEC |
A&S | Front Desk/Triage Advising | Vacant | asadvise@unm.edu | UAEC |
A&S | AOP A&S, Economics | Kayla Dubrule | asmopsadvise@unm.edu, econadvise@unm.edu | UAEC |
A&S | Education Coordinator | Sarah Peceny | speceny2@unm.edu | UAEC |
A&S | Anthropology, History, Museum Studies, Chicana/o Studies, Latin American Studies | Erica Henderson | AnthAdvise@unm.edu, HistoryAdvise@unm.edu, studiesadvise@unm.edu | Anth 243F |
A&S | Biochemistry, Chemistry, Math, Statistics | Amanda Cook (A-L) | BiochemAdvise@unm.edu, mathstatugprogram@unm.edu, chemadvise@unm.edu | SMLC |
A&S | Biochemistry, Chemistry, Math, Statistics | Miche Stoughton (M-Z) | BiochemAdvise@unm.edu, mathstatugprogram@unm.edu, chemadvise@unm.edu. | SMLC |
A&S | Biology | Lili Dai | bioadviz@unm.edu | Castetter Hall |
A&S | Biology | Vacant (Temp: Maggie Sumruld) | bioadviz@unm.edu | Castetter Hall |
A&S | Biology | Vacant | bioadviz@unm.edu | Castetter Hall, 63 |
A&S | Communication & Journalism | Sarah Volden | cjadvise@unm.edu | CJ bldg |
A&S | Political Science (Pre-Law Advisor) | Cory Muñoz | PolisciAdvise@unm.edu , unmprelaw@unm.edu | SSOC 2066 |
A&S | Criminology/Sociology | Ash Fox | soccrimadvise@unm.edu | Social Science bldg |
A&S | Criminology/Sociology | Vacant | soccrimadvise@unm.edu | |
A&S | English, Philosophy | Kelly Neuschwanger | EnglishAdvise@unm.edu, Philosophyadvise@unm.edu | Hum 259 |
A&S | Environmental Science/ Earth and Planetary Science, Geography, Sustainability Studies, Speech & Hearing Sciences | Maddy Beck | epsadvise@unm.edu, geographyadvise@unm.edu, shsadvise@unm.edu | Northrop 147A |
A&S | Native American Studies + NAS AOP | Catherine Montoya | cnm@unm.edu | MVH 3077 |
A&S | Psychology | Vacant | psychadvise@unm.edu | Logan Hall |
A&S | Psychology | Dylan Velez | psychadvise@unm.edu | Logan Hall |
A&S | Psychology | Vacant | psychadvise@unm.edu | UAEC |
A&S | Psychology | Debra Nieto | psychadvise@unm.edu | Logan Hall |
A&S | Linguistics, Sign Language, Classical Studies, Comparative Literature, East Asian Studies, French, German, Languages, Portuguese, Russian, & Spanish | Kate Merrill | LanguageAdvise@unm.edu | Ortega 235 |
A&S | Africana Studies, American Studies, International Studies, Religious Studies, Women, Gender and Sexuality Studies. Minors: Asian Studies PLEASE NOTE: Peace & Justice Studies minor and Certificate currently on moratorium | Elliot Parras | StudiesAdvise@unm.edu | Hum 415-A |
A&S | Physics and Astronomy and A&S Walk-Ins | Vacant (Temp: Maggie Sumruld) | UAEC | |
A&S | Student Support Group (SSG) Advisor | Vacant | UAEC | |
A&S | Supv, Academic Advising | Cameron Langner | clangner@unm.edu | UAEC |
A&S | Student Support Group (SSG) Advisor | Maggie Sumruld | msumruld@unm.edu | UAEC |
A&S | Education Specialist | Vacant | UAEC | |
A&S | Student Recruitment Specialist | Jorge Montes Rodriguez | jmonriguez@unm.edu | UAEC |
A&S | BA/MD Program Manager | Karen McGillvray | Karenmc@unm.edu | UAEC |
A&S | BA/MD & HMHV | Elijah Slagle | eslagle@unm.edu | UAEC |
A&S | BA/MD & HMHV | Emily Dodson | edodson1@unm.edu | UAEC |
Architecture & Planning | Supervisor, Academic Advisement | Angela Pacheco | delong@unm.edu | Pearl |
Architecture & Planning | Sr. Academic Advisor (undergraduate) | Bryn McCabe Kelly | bmccabe@unm.edu | Pearl |
Architecture & Planning | Sr. Academic Advisor (graduate) | Natalie Rowe | nrowe01@unm.edu | Pearl |
ASM | Director of Academic Success | Rebecca Diemer | rdiemer@unm.edu | GSM |
ASM | Supervisor of Academic Advisement | Rob Garofallou-Hogan | robhogan@unm.edu | MCM |
ASM | Sr. Academic Advisor | Tessa Gamez | tessgamez@unm.edu | MCM |
ASM | Sr. Academic Advisor | Nissane Capps | ncapps@unm.edu | MCM |
ASM | Sr. Academic Advisor | Inez Silva | inezsilva121@unm.edu | MCM |
ASM | Sr. Academic Advisor | Kendrick Daly | kendrickdaly@unm.edu | MCM |
ASM | Sr. Academic Advisor | Amanda Carrol | acarroll3@unm.edu | MCM |
ASM | Sr. Academic Advisor | Stephen Trujillo | strujillo5555@unm.edu | MCM |
ASM | Sr. Academic Advisor | Abel Rocha | abelrocha@unm.edu | MCM |
ASM | General Advisement Email | ASM UPO Advisement | andersonadvising@unm.edu | MCM |
ASM | Shalom Baca | Career Services MNGR | shalombaca@unm.edu | |
ASM | Student Success Supervisor | Gerardo Luna | gmtz@unm.edu | MCM |
ASM | Manager, Admissions and Enrollment | Daniel Copogna | dcapogna@unm.edu | GSM |
ASM | Graduate Programs-Admission Coordinator | Annie Glisson | aglisson@unm.edu | GSM |
ASM | Supervisor, Student Success- Graduate Programs | Matthew Vallejos | matthewv@unm.edu | GSM |
ASM | Sr. Student Success Specialist | Beverly Bracker | bbracker@unm.edu | GSM |
ASM | Sr. Student Success Specialist | Keila Guiterrez | keilagutierrez@unm.edu | GSM |
ASM | Sr. Student Success Specialist | Allicia Moya | alliciamoya@unm.edu | GSM |
ASM | Sr. Student Success Specialist, MSCBA & MS PM | Hazel Mendoza Jayme | hazeltm@unm.edu | GSM |
ASM | Supervisor, Student Success- Graduate Recruitment & Admissions | Madeline Lionbarger | mlionbarger@unm.edu | GSM |
Education | Operations Manager | Natalie Arellanez | coehsco@unm.edu | Travelstead Hall |
Education | Supervisor of Student Advisement | Vacant | Travelstead Hall | |
Education | Sr. Academic Advisor | Martin Lopez | coeac@unm.edu | Travelstead Hall |
Education | Sr. Academic Advisor | Jesus Chamberlain | coeac@unm.edu | Travelstead Hall |
Education | Academic Advisor | Alyssa Martinez | coeac@unm.edu | Travelstead Hall |
Education | Sr. Academic Advisor | Lupe Hernandez | coeac@unm.edu | Travelstead Hall |
Education | Sr. Academic Advisor | Ashton Tso | coeac@unm.edu | UNM Gallup |
Education | Academic Advisor | Colette Village Center | coeac@unm.edu | Travelstead Hall |
Education | Sr. Student Success Specialist | Aaron Vogel | avogel5@unm.edu | Travelstead Hall |
Engineering | Manager of Academic Advisement | Krista Navarrette | krisnava@unm.edu | CEC 2099 |
Engineering | Advisement - Mechanical Engineering M-Z | Anna Mae Apodaca | aapodaca@unm.edu | Mech Eng. Bldg Rm 202 |
Engineering | Advisement - Mechanical Engineering A-L | JJ Conn | jconn@unm.edu | Mech Eng. Bldg Rm 206 |
Engineering | Manufacturing Engineering (Grad) | John E. Wood | jw@unm.edu | |
Engineering | Advisement - Computer Science (A-L) | Dylan Gauntt | ADVISING@CS.UNM.EDU | FEC Suite 2200 |
Engineering | Advisement - Computer Science (M-Z) | Lynn J. Conner | ADVISING@CS.UNM.EDU | FEC Suite 2200 |
Engineering | Advisement - Civil Engineering/Construction eng/mgt | Nicole Bingham | nicluna@unm.edu | CEC 3020 |
Engineering | Advisement - Electrical/ Computer - Graduate | Vacant | ECE Bldg Rm 114 | |
Engineering | Advisement - Electrical/ Computer -Undergraduate | Sage Byrne | eceadvise@unm.edu | ECE Bldg Rm 115 |
Engineering | Advisement - Electrical/ Computer -Undergraduate | Elias Medina | eceadvise@unm.edu | ECE Bldg Rm 115 |
Engineering | Advisement - Chemical/Nuclear Engineering - Undergraduate & Graduate | Krista Navarrette | krisnava@unm.edu | FEC Suite 1200/1300 |
Engineering | Advisement - Chemical/Nuclear Engineering - Undergraduate & Graduate | Catherine Young | cmyoung12@unm.edu | FEC Suite 1200/1300 |
Engineering | Biomedical Engineering - Graduate | Yvone' Nelson | nelsony@unm.edu | CEC 2041E |
Engineering | Nanoscience & Microsystems Engineering (NSME) | Yvone' Nelson | nelsony@unm.edu | CEC 2041E |
Engineering | Director, Engineering Student Success (ESS) Center, School of Engineering Scholarships and Financial Aid Programs, Grant-funded Outreach and Research Opportunities. | Elsa M. Castillo | elsac@unm.edu | Centennial Engr. Ctr, Suite 2080 |
Engineering | ESS - Retention Program Specialist: STEM Mentoring Program, Undergraduate Research Programs, and ESS Academic Success Workshops | Yadeeh Sawyer | yadeeh@unm.edu | Centennial Engr. Ctr, Suite 2080CEC |
Engineering | ESS - Student Recruitment Specialist: High school and 2yr college recruitment | Toby Tafoya | tobyago@unm.edu | Centennial Engr. Ctr, Suite 2080 |
Engineering | ESS - Internships & Job Placement Coordinator | Nada Abdelhak | nabdelha@unm.edu | Centennial Engr. Ctr, Suite 2080 |
Fine Arts | CFA Advisement Center (Pre- Majors & Declared Majors) | Jennifer Lucero | finearts@unm.edu | CA 1100 |
Fine Arts | CFA Advisement Center (Primary advisor for all Music & Music Ed students) | Rachel Perovich | finearts@unm.edu | CA 1100 |
Fine Arts | CFA Advisement Center (Pre- Majors & Declared Majors) | Kelsey Tinker Hannum | finearts@unm.edu | CA 1100 |
Fine Arts | CFA Advisement Center (Pre- Majors & Declared Majors) | Daniel Guardado | finearts@unm.edu | CA 1100 |
Fine Arts | CFA Advisement Center (Pre- | Deanna Sanchez-Mulcahy | finearts@unm.edu | CA 1100 |
Majors & Declared Majors) | finearts@unm.edu | CA 1100 | ||
Health Sciences | Biom Medical Research Education Programs | Lynette Eisenbeck | lheroux@salud.unm.edu | Fitz B61 |
Health Sciences | Dental Hygiene: Sr. Advisor | Krystal Zaragoza | KZaragoza@salud.unm.edu | Novitski 207 |
Health Sciences | Dental Hygiene: Success Splst. | Georgia Moos | GMoos@salud.unm.edu | Novitski Hall |
Health Sciences | EMS: Supv, Student Success | Sierra Cushing | scushing@salud.unm.edu | North Campus, IDTC 1530 |
Health Sciences | Medical Laboratory Sciences | Margaret Alba | malba@salud.unm.edu | North Campus |
Health Sciences | Medical Laboratory Sciences | Rosalia DeLeon | RLoyaVejar@salud.unm.edu | North Campus |
Health Sciences | Nursing: Manager | William McClary | WAMcClary@salud.unm.edu | North Campus |
Health Sciences | Nursing: Sr. Advisor: Dual degree program ADN/BSN (CNM, SFCC, SJC, Taos, Gallup and Valencia) and RR pre-licensure | Fern Nita Kelly | FeAKelly@salud.unm.edu | North Campus |
Health Sciences | Nursing: MSN, DNP, PhD, and PMC) & accelerated BSN (ABSN) | Angelica Tafoya | AnLTafoya@salud.unm.edu | North Campus |
Health Sciences | Nursing: Sr. Advisor: Freshman Direct Entry (FDE) and HSC main campus pre-licensure | Guinevere Beard | gbeard@salud.unm.edu | North Campus |
Health Sciences | Nursing: Sr. Advisor - RN to BSN & pre-RN to BSN | Ady Ruiz-Olivas | adruizolivas@salud.unm.edu | North Campus |
Health Sciences | Occupational Therapy | Sara Padilla | saApadilla@salud.unm.edu | North Campus |
Health Sciences | Physical Therapy | Jodi Schilz | HSC-UNMPTProgram@salud.unm.edu | North Campus |
Health Sciences | Physical Therapy | Victoria Garcia | VGarci01@salud.unm.edu | North Campus |
Health Sciences | Physician Assistant | Christina Anthony | cdanthony@salud.unm.edu | North Campus |
Health Sciences | Pre-Dental | Charles Tatlock | Ctatlock@salud.unm.edu | North Campus |
Health Sciences | Pre-Medical (UNM) | Cindy Garcia | CAGarcia@salud.unm.edu | North Campus |
Health Sciences | Pre-Medical (UNM) | Erin Williams | EEWilliams@salud.unm.edu | North Campus |
Health Sciences | Assistant Dean for Student Affairs | Krystal Ward | Klward@salud.unm.edu | NRPH |
Health Sciences | Pharmaceutical Sciences, Pre-Pharmacy, and Doctor of Pharmacy | Kathryn Gentsch | kmgentsch@salud.unm.edu | NRPH |
Health Sciences | Pharmacy - Student Services Coordinator | Veronica Bicknell | vbicknell@salud.unm.edu | NRPH |
Health Sciences | Radiological Sciences & Nuclear Medicine | Stevee McIntyre | stmcintyre@salud.unm.edu | North Campus |
Health Sciences | Population Health | Dir, Academic Success - Pamela Sedillo | psedill1@salud.unm.edu | North Campus |
Health Sciences | Population Health | Mngr Academic Advisement - Daniel Noriega-Lucero | dnoriegalucero@salud.unm.edu | North Campus & Main campus |
Health Sciences | Population Health | Academic Advisor: Nancy Cabrera-Duran | NCabreraDuran@salud.unm.edu | North Campus & Main campus |
Health Sciences | Population Health | Academic Advisor - Edgar Corona Castaneda | ECoronaCastaneda@salud.unm.edu | UAEC |
Health Sciences | Population Health | Academic Advisor - Katerina Evans | KaAEvans@salud.unm.edu | UAEC |
Health Sciences | Population Health | Student Recruitment Specialist - Garrett Vigil | GaMVigil@salud.unm.edu | North Campus |
Health Sciences | Office of Interprofessional Education (IPE): Student Success Specialist | Bianca Vasquez | BBarrientosVasquez@salud.unm.edu | North Campus |
Health Sciences | Registrar (HSC) | Todd Hynson | Thynson@salud.unm.edu | North Campus |
Honors | Academic Advisor, Sr. | Kyle Harvey | kyleharvey@unm.edu | ASM Level 1 |
UC/Honors | Undecided/Honors | Athena Gordon | acgordon@unm.edu | UAEC |
UCAC | Manager Academic Advisement | Vacant | UAEC | |
UCAC | Coordinator & NursingS-Z, Dental Hygiene A-F, Undecide N-O | Jeremiah Vasquez | miah@unm.edu | UAEC |
UCAC | Nursing J-R, Undecided H-I, Non-Degree (grad & undergrad) & Population Health pre-majors | Bradford Beck | bbeck@unm.edu | UAEC |
UCAC | Pharmacy, Dental Hygiene G-Z & Undecided A, B, C, and T thru Z | Marissa Picket | mpickett517@unm.edu | UAEC |
UCAC | Nursing A-I & Undecided K-L | Kelley Parker | kdparker@unm.edu | UAEC |
UCAC | Med Lab Sciences, Rad Sci, Undecided A-B/K-L & J | Lea Ann Curry | lacurry@unm.edu | UAEC |
UCAC | EMS, Undecided C-G & M | Vacant | UAEC | |
UC/LAIS | Supervisor, Academic Advisement (LAIS) | Brian Vineyard | vineyard@unm.edu | UAEC |
UC/LAIS | Liberal Arts & Integrative Studies | Victoria Lobato | vikkil@unm.edu | UAEC |
UC/LAIS | Liberal Arts & Integrative Studies | Ian Drackert | idrackert@unm.edu | UAEC |
UC/LAIS | Liberal Arts & Integrative Studies/Military Studies (ROTC) | Annie Merrill | anniem23@unm.edu | UAEC |
UC/Global & National Security | Global & National Security | Brian Vineyard | vineyard@unm.edu | UAEC |
UC/NSSA | National Security & Strategic Analysis Undergraduate Certificate | Brian Vineyard | vineyard@unm.edu | UAEC |
UC/CSHS | Community Safety & Human Security Undergraduate Certificate | Vacant | ||
UC | Pre-Health Professions Student Development | James McKinnell | prehealthprofessions@unm.edu | |
University Libraries | OILS (undergraduate + Graduate) | Chris Larranga | chrisla1@unm.edu | Zimmerman |
Office of Advising Strategies | Director, University Advisement | Stephanie Hands | ssmith@unm.edu | UAEC |
Office of Advising Strategies | Transfer Pathways Officer & Dual Credit Supervisor | Sarah E. Dominguez | skieltyk@unm.edu | UAEC, Rm 170C |
Office of Advising Strategies | Coordinator of Academic Advisor Training | Shannon Saavedra | shein@unm.edu | UAEC |
Office of Advising Strategies | Academic Advisement Coordinator - Dual Credit/Transfer | Danielle Isabelle-Berrien | dualcredit@unm.edu / dberrien@unm.edu | UAEC, Rm 170B |
Office of Advising Strategies | LoboAchieve Support | Sarah Nezzer | snezzer@unm.edu | UAEC |
Office of Advising Strategies | Coord, Student Services | Vacant | UAEC |